Key volatile compounds from rice koji in shochu as a model of fermented foods and the formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (80452936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麹 / 焼酎 / 香り / GC-MS / GC-MS/O / 米麹 / 揮発成分 / GC-MS/Olfactometry / 発酵 / 蒸留 / 香気成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the odor compounds of rice koji in shochu. Shochu is a traditional distilled liquor in Japan. Rice koji represents a solid state culture of Aspergillus sp. on steamed rice. We tried to assess the compounds from rice koji by comparing two types of shochu. One was exclusively made from rice koji with yeast (rice koji made shochu), whereas the other was made from steamed rice and enzymes instead of rice koji (enzymemade shochu).
Analysis of volatile compounds by GCMS and GCMS/olfactometry (GCMS/O) was conducted, which showed that enzyme made shochu contained a larger amount of dimethyl trisulfide, whereas rice koji made shochu contained a higher amount of esteric compounds. Furthermore, some odor peaks representing characteristic odors such as tea like, herb, fried potato, and soda were specifically detected in rice koji made shochu. In this study, we show that rice koji has less of the off flavours and a higher level of aromatic compounds.