Using Osteoimmunology, the search for food compounds which promote bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TOSHIO Norikura  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40468111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨免疫学 / 骨芽細胞 / 食品成分 / 骨粗鬆症 / 分化 / 糖尿病 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy bone tissue is maintained by the harmony of bone formation and bone absorption.Bone formation is carried out by osteoblasts. On the other hand, bone resorption is carried out by osteoclasts.Closely related metabolism and immunity is evident, osteoimmunology was pioneered is a new fusion region.The purpose of this study is to find food compounds having an effect of promoting bone formation from the food compound having anti-allergic activities.We found two types of food ingredients that promote the differentiation into osteeoblasts.We constructed experimental conditions to examine the effects of suppressing osteoporosis caused by diabetes.