Project/Area Number |
24700807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
PARK EUNYOUNG 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助手 (50405239)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乳化安定性 / 抗酸化 / ペプチド / 抗酸化性 / 大量分画 |
Research Abstract |
Protein hydrolysates were fractionated on the basis of amphoteric nature of sample peptides by preparative isoelectric focusing and hydrophobicity, respectively. Emulsion stability in o/w emulsion was examined by measuring of particle size, distribution, zeta-potential, and so on. Inhibition of lipid oxidation was investigated using the TBARS assay. Hydrophobic fractions of wheat gluten hydrolysate fractionated by amberchrom chromatography exhibited high emulsion stability. Also, the hydrophobic fractions had high activity to prevent the oxidation of emulsified lipids.