The effect of masking for off-flavor of fermeted foods by sotolon and homofuraneol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Motoko  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60453510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords香気 / マスキング / GC-匂い嗅ぎ
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of masking for off-flavor of fermented fish sauces by sotolon. The odor profiles of fermented fish sauces were shown by the sensory evaluation, and the odor qualities that "fishy smell" and "foul smell" related to off-flavor of fermented fish sauces. Potent odorants in fermented fish sauces identified by GC-Olfactometry and GC-MS were likely to contribute to off-flavor. Since sotolon in fermented meat sauce, which it was made from pork meat by fermentation for long periods, contributed to palatability of fermented meat sauce, sotolon was added to fermented fish sauces and odor of them was evaluated. The odor qualities that "fishy smell" and "foul smell" of fermented fish sauces were reduced by added sotolon, then, the masking effect for off-flavor was shown.