A study on food properties index due to the new development of swallowing adjustment food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANIGOME Atsuko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30586326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嚥下調整食 / 高齢者用食品 / ニンニク抽出物 / テクスチャー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fewer reports of physical property evaluation and sensory evaluation in a mixture of food ingredients that health benefits for the elderly is expected for swallowing adjustment food, and a component having a functionality such as ACSO contained in the garlic extract was examined this time it is presumed to lead to health promotion of the elderly in Japanese society by developing swallowing adjustment food with a mixture of. Also, considering in terms of widespread adoption of swallowing food adjustment, development of high swallowing adjustment foods palatability of adjusting the physical properties and morphology is desired, it was examined that approach.