Project/Area Number |
24700811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Maki 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (70550789)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脂質 / 発酵 / 栄養学 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
The incidence of hyperlipidemia has increased in recent years. It has been suggested that soymilk can prevent hyperlipidemia. We confirmed that fermented soymilk has lipid metabolism-modulating effects whereby it promotes cholesterol catabolism-related gene expression. Thus, we investigated the lipid metabolism-modulating factor in lactic acid-fermented soymilk. Isoflavone in fermented soymilk converted from glycone to aglycone by lactic acid fermentation appears to promote intestinal absorption. Thus, it is suggested that fermented soymilk containing a high ratio of isoflavone aglycone may promote lipid metabolism-modulating effects and the gene expression of Cyp7a1.