THE QUALITY COMPARISON OF HIGH PRESSURE-INDUCED AND HEAT-INDUCED MARMALADE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KUWADA Hiroko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 助手 (20509252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーマレード / 柑橘類 / 高圧力 / 加熱 / ペクチン / テクスチャー / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat-induced jam and marmalde have some faults, such as an off-flavor and deterioration of the food components' nutrients, especially their color. The objectives of this study are to establish a process for pressure-induced marmalade (without both heating or the addition of pectin) and compare it with heat-induced marmalade. Flavedo and jelly in high pressure-induced marmalade maintained a natural color. Flavedo in heat-induced marmalade was softer than that of pressure-induced marmalade. There was no difference in viscosity between heat-induced and high pressure-induced marmalade. High pressure-induced marmalade was preferred by a sensory test because fresh flavor and color were maintained.