Prove of improvement of dough mechanism by super oxide anion radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuka  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 講師 (70399252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドウ / 品質改良 / スーパーオキシドアニオンラジカル / ビタミンC / ドウ品質改良機構 / チイルラジカル / エリソルビン酸 / dough / タンパク質 / アスコルビン酸ラジカル / 品質改良機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bread making, it was found that L-ascorbic acid (L-AsA) is used as an agent for improving bread quality. The improvement mechanism is promoted the formation of disulfide brides in wheat proteins through a SS-sulfhydryl exchange reaction. We studied the presence of the mechanism due to a superoxide anion radical (O2-) by L-AsA, D-AaA and riboflavin (Rf). The beneficial effects by L-AsA, D-AsA and Rf were detected by the generations of O2- in dough and the increases in loaf volume. But it was not detected the effects on the concentration dependence of additive agents. However, we consider that the different concentrations of beneficial effects are influenced by an occurrence of stable L-AsA radical. Therefore, L-AsA radical prevented the beneficial effects due to O2-. These results indicate the possibility that the beneficial mechanism of bread making by L-AsA, D-AsA and Rf involved in O2-. This mechanism is widely applicable for the production process such as Tofu.