Influence of Superchilling (Hyo-On) Treatment on Melting Point of Fat in Meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTottori College
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI RYOTA  鳥取短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (20620090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords氷温 / 熟成 / 脂肪融点 / 脂肪酸 / 食肉 / 豚肉 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Superchilling (Hyo-On) means reducing the temperature of food uniformly to a point slightly above which obtained in freezing point, thereby extend the self-life of food, namely retaining fresh and high quality food by suppressing the wide-spreading of harmful microorganisms in food. This study evaluated the effect of different aging temperature on the properties of fat in pork loin. The melting point of fat in Hyo-On treatment was decreased by 3.0 degrees from 0 to 1 day. Hyo-On aging which causes the decrease of melting point of fat can improve the food texture food texture and taste of pork meat.