The study on the structure of pigments in the outer skin of squid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO YUSAI  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品添加物部, 主任研究官 (40435706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然着色料 / 色素 / 頭足類 / オンモクローム / 軟体動物 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The red pigments were extracted from the outer skin of Japanese flying squid Todarodes pacificus with HCl/methanol mixture solution. The reverse-phase LC-ESI-MS analysis of the extract showed the presence of xanthommatin and derivatives, yellow ommochrome pigments, in the extract, but red pigments were not eluted. The HPLC analysis with solvents added a ion-pair reagent revealed the presence of various pigments in the extracts. The wavelength of maximum absorbances of the observed pigments were in the range of 450 nm to 530 nm, indicating the extracts to be composed with various pigments containing yellow, red and red-purple color. The extract was partitioned by a positive ion-exchange and a subsequent reverse-phase chromatographies, which yielded hydrophilic red pigments. The UPLC-TOF-MS analysis of the red pigments indicated that the molecular weight of the pigments were between 450 and 800 Da and suggested the presence of sulfur in the pigment molecules.