The effect of food component on anticancer drug-induced alpha-defensin reduction in the intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Natsuko  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60535293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相互作用 / 抗がん剤 / サプリメント
Research Abstract
Supplements are being used by many cancer patients to alleviate side effects of chemotherapy and therapy-related symptoms such as immune compromise. Some nutraceuticals have been approved as dietary foods for special medical purposes for cancer patients. The interactions between supplements and anticancer drugs may increase or decrease the pharmacological or toxicological actions. So, we examined the effect of interaction between anticancer drug and food constituent on the expression of alpha-defensins by using a Caco-2 cell line. We detected HD-5 and HD-6 mRNA in Caco-2 cells and evaluated the effects of FT and EGCG, one of food component, on these mRNA levels. HD-5 and HD-6 mRNA levels were decreased by exposure to FT. Production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) was induced by exposure to FT as well as hydrogen peroxide exposure, and EGCG suppressed FT-induced production of ROS. Furthermore, FT-induced decrease in HD-5 and HD-6 mRNA levels was almost completely suppressed by EGCG.