Transcriptome analysis of the effects of short-term dietary magnesium deficiency on the hepatic nutrition metabolism in rats.
Project/Area Number |
24700820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIJIMA Tomoko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80568270)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マグネシウム欠乏 / 短期投与 / ラット / 肝臓 / 栄養素代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / トランスクリプトーム解析 |
Research Abstract |
We performed a global analysis of hepatic gene expression in rats fed a magnesium (Mg)-deficient diet for a shorter term (2 weeks or 3 days), with the result that hepatic energy metabolism was changed to a greater or lesser extend. These changes were generally similar to those in rats fed the same Mg-deficient diet for a longer term (4 weeks). Thus it is likely that overall changes in hepatic energy metabolism in rats fed the Mg-deficient diet for the longer term are already induced shortly. However, changes in some serum biochemical parameters and some hepatic gene expression in rat fed the Mg-deficient diet were different between the two administration periods. We also characterized temporal factors specific to the difference in the Mg-deficient administration periods.