Locally sustainable school lunch intervention for school children in rural West Java, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Makiko Sekiyama  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (90396896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際栄養 / 成長 / 子ども / 貧血 / IGF-I / インドネシア / 給食 / 栄養改善 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In public elementary schools in Indonesia, school lunch is not provided and students frequently buy and eat snack foods at school, which worsens the children’s nutritional situation. This project aims to evaluate the effect of meal-based school lunch intervention on the 4th grade children’s nutrition and health.
Meal-based school lunch containing 1/3 of energy RDA was offered for a one-month period. Effect of the project was evaluated in the following aspects. A) Snacking cost: insignificantly changed. B) Nutritional knowledge: significantly improved. C) School performance: significantly improved. D) Dietary intake: intake of protein, calcium and vitamin C significantly increased while that of fat significantly decreased. E) Nutritional/health status: hemoglobin and hematocrit levels were significantly improved, declining anemic prevalence to the half. BMI significantly improved. Meal-based school lunch provision significantly improved nutritional situation of the subject children.