Project/Area Number |
24700823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Akio 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10324104)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 特殊栄養食品 / 分子集合体 / 脂質 / ペプチド / カゼイン / リポソーム / 抗酸化物質 |
Research Abstract |
Both casein and lecithin are natural food products and also essential nutraceuticals. Furthermore, because of their properties, caseins and liposomes are used to deliver medicines and nutraceuticals. Genistein is one of several known plant-derived isoflavons; is particularly plentiful in soybeans. The antioxidant and phytoestrogen properties of genistein are associated with the prevention of hormone-dependent cancers. In this study, caseinate and liposomes were used as a model casein solution as a material for encapsulating genistein. Peptides generated from the digestion of milk proteins are reported to have antioxidative activities. Then it is expected that genistein will has synergisms effect in antioxidant capacity with caseinate, as it dissolved in the caseinate system. Although there is no synergisms effect in liposome system solubilizing genistein, the phospholipid liposome is able to include tremendously many genistein molecules. These can be complementary to each other.