Analysis of mechamisms in brain tumor stem cell regulation by polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAME Yuka  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50402201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / レスベラトロール / 腫瘍抑制効果 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Resveratrol (RSV) is a natural polyphenolic compound, present in plants and food made from plants, that can cross the blood-brain barrier. Glioblastoma (GBM) is the most malignant primary brain tumor, which is known to have cancer stem cells (CSCs). CSCs appear to be an important cause of GBM's formidable resistance to various therapies, such as chemical agents or radiation.
In the present study, RSV's anti-tumor effects against CSCs in GBM (U87 cells) and mechanisms including Sirtuin (SIRT) genes were indicated. The results from analyses of morphological changes and expressed proteins indicated: (1) RSV can induce GBM-CSC differentiation, which could make GBM more responsive to therapies; (2) RSV's anti-tumor effects on GBM may include mechanisms related to the activation or inactivation of SIRT genes (SIRT 1, 2, 3, 6) that induce CSC differentiation, which contribute to reduction of the malignancy, and cell death.