Analysis of interaction between amino acids and pancreatic beta cell mass via epigenetic modulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Shun-ichiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00570342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
In addition to genetic factors, a recent shift towards the western diet may increase the number of type 2 diabetes patients in Japan. Dietary fat intake is apparently increasing for the Japanese population. Furthermore, we focused on the importance of amino acids intake. Therefore we examined the relationship between pancreatic beta cell failure and amino acids.
We analyzed the amino acids concentration in pancreatic islets of mice fed high fat diet. The results revealed that the amino acids concentration in pancreatic islets of high fat diet feeding mice was lower than normal chow diet feeding mice. We found that Serine, Isoleucine and Histidine were largely lower in pancreatic islets of high fat fed mice, so we cultured INS-1 cells with serine, isoleucine and histidine free medium. That resulted in the suppression of mTORC1 activity in INS-1 cells and the reduction of INS-1 cells viability.