The elucidation of the effect of T-cell and mechanism of metabolic syndrome by dietary composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Emi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10512121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 大豆イソフラボン / 慢性炎症 / 栄養免疫
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is the underlying disease proceed crirical disorder, diabetes, stroke, et al. Nearly, it was reported that T cell-infiltrated in adipose tissues was regulated differentiation of macrophage, so macrophage was dictated chronic inflammation in adipose tissue and whole-body. We ever reported about immune function of soy isoflavone. In this study, we examined effect of Soy isoflavones on the inflammation in diet indused obesity mice.
Soy isoflavones were ameliorated glucose metabolism and lipid metabolism, and declining trend to accumulation of body fat. In particular, Equol was significantly inhibited expression of gene associated macrophage. Thus, it is suggested that soy isoflavone might be possible to prevent metabolic syndrome.