Project/Area Number |
24700834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Miyagi Kazufumi
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アラビノガラクタンプロテイン / 免疫調節作用 / 生活習慣病予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to investigate disease-preventive and health-promotion effects of arabinogalactan(AG)-protein(P) in taro which is a traditional food in Okinawa, Japan. AGP purified from taro tended to increase 2'-5' oligoadenylate synthase, one of the antiviral agents, in mouse macrophage and might exert immunomodulatory activity. Some lactic acid bacteria degraded and utilized AG in culture test, indicating the improvement of intestinal condition. Thus, AGP in taro may be a valuable source for functional foods. However, effects of AGP on prophylaxis of lifestyle-related diseases have not been clarified in this study, so that further study using more appropriate test would be required.