Global analysis of the lipophilic reactive carbonyls present in biological specimens by LC/ESI-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TOMONO Susumu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員共同研究員 (60554011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルデヒド / カルボニル / LC/MS / 脂質過酸化 / 酸化ストレス / LC-MS / 脂質過酸化物 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxic aldehydes and ketones (that is, reactive carbonyl species; RCs) have been suspected of causing cardiovascular disease, neurodegenerative disease and other chronic diseases. In the present study, we have developed a highly sensitive and selective method that allowed us to detect numerous lipophilic RCs simultaneously. A new analytical method has been developed for profiling lipophilic RCs in biological samples using liquid chromatography/electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry (LC/ESI-MS/MS) with selected reaction monitoring (SRM). The method was found to be sensitive, reproducible, accurate and specific for RCs. Our novel approach could be very useful for establishing the RCs profiles of biological and environmental samples, as well as studying the roles of lipid peroxidation in oxidative stress related-disorders and discovering new biomarkers for the early diagnosis of these diseases.