Effect of aging and lifestyle disease on protein arginine methylation and Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2014)
Okayama Prefectural University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makiko  高知県立大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60437001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルギニンメチル化 / PRMT / マウス脳 / CARM1 / 加齢 / 高脂肪食 / ADMA / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5 week-old mice were assigned to two groups fed with normal diet or high-fat diet for 65 weeks. High-fat diet group was induced insulin resistance. Expression of Protein arginine methyltransferase 1 (PRMT1) were decreased by both high-fat diet and aging. Expression of CARM1, an isoform of PRMTs was decreased by aging. Although expression of Sam 68 which is a substrate for PRMT1 was not affected by high-fat diet and aging, arginine methylation of component protein of Sam 68 complex was up-regulated by both high-fat diet and aging.