Effects of the volatile fractions in soup stock on the perception of umami taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Miki  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 助手 (90610238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうま味
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of the volatile fractions in niboshi soup stock on the perception of the umami taste using a sensory evaluation and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). The umami intensity in the volatile fractions was greater than that in the mixture of amino and nucleic acids. The umami perception of volatile fraction might be due to the activation of the olfactory area and the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex in the brain.