Development of a photo manual to evaluate dietary intakes for type 2 diabetes patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
University of Nagasaki (2012)
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (50382437)
Research Collaborator WAKI Kayo
NAKAMURA Sadako
OSADA Sanae
FUJITA Hideo
LEE Hanae
KOBAYASHI Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 料理画像 / 糖尿病自己管理支援 / 栄養素等摂取量 / 食事療法 / 食事評価 / 糖尿病食事指導 / 自己管理システム / ICT / 食事画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new photo manual to evaluate dietary intakes as a dietary management support tool for type 2 diabetes patients. It contained typical dish photographs, dish sizes, main ingredient lists, topping lists, weight and nutrient value. It was indicated that availability and effectiveness of the manual. In addition to that, we examined accuracy of estimating nutritional intakes from photos of meals using smartphone application (DialBetics) taken by type 2 diabetes patients. Diet evaluation by registered dietitian with photo used by DialBetics is reliable at group level, and appears to have potential in dietary assessment.