Curative and preventive effects of dietary lily bulb on colonic luminal environment and lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yukako  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80433415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユリネ / 腸内環境 / 生活習慣病 / 肝障害 / 炎症性大腸炎 / ラット / 高脂肪食 / 大腸炎 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that consumption of lily bulb, a traditional food in Asia, increased fecal IgA and mucins (indices intestinal immune and barrier functions), colonic fermentation, and improved intestinal microflora composition in rats fed a high-fat diet. Dietary lily bulb also reduced adipose tissue weight by increasing fecal lipid excretion. Furthermore, this study showed that consumption lily bulb may suppress liver injury and inflammatory colitis. These results suggest that lily bulb can be considered as a novel functional food for improving colonic luminal environment and preventing lifestyle-related diseases under the high-fat diet condition.