Study on the effects of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid on the medication for pulmonary hypertension with the experimental animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Maki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40365185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / モノクロタリン / 脂質メディエーター / 血管平滑筋 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I investigated that the effect of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid (n-3PUFA), DHA and EPA, on the symptoms of pulmonary arterial hypertension using monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertensive (PH) rats. Fish oil was orally given as a source of n-3 PUFA once a day. Continuous administration of fish oil by itself failed to prolong the survival duration and to ameliorate the right ventricular hypertrophy of PH rats. In contrast, the treatment with fish oil partially improved the vascular function of the pulmonary artery isolated from PH rats. Moreover, the treatment with fish oil tended to attenuate the expression of interleukin (IL)-18 mRNA, a cytokine belonging to the IL-1 superfamily. These results suggest the possibility that n-3PUFA acts as an adjunctive agent in PH medication.