Regulation of lipid metabolism by polyphenols derived from non-edible part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tomoko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60451845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURA Kiyoshi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40112883)
ABE Naoki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70291581)
ARAI Soichi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20011934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリフェノール / プロアントシアニジン / ラッカセイ種皮 / コレステロールミセル / 血糖値 / 糖質分解酵素阻害 / 重合度 / ピーナッツ種皮 / プロシアニジンA1 / 脂質代謝 / プロシアニジン / 構造決定 / 食品機能 / 腸管吸収
Research Abstract
We identified epicatechin-(4b->6)-epicatechin-(2b->O->7, 4b->8)-catechin (EEC, a proanthocyanidin trimer) in the skin of the peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.). EEC showed more potent cholesterol micelle-degrading activity than procyanidin A1 (a dimer) in vitro. The hypercholesterolemia suppressing effect of a peanut skin polyphenol on rats fed high-cholesterol diet in our preceding experiments might thus have been due primarily to a micelle-degrading effect in the intestine. Then we showed peanut skin extracts reduces blood glucose levels in rats administered starch, sucrose or glucose. Then inhibition activities of sugar digestion enzyme by proanthocyanidins from peanut skin were investigated and EEC inhibited alpha-amylase activity in a dose-dependent manner, while (+)-catechin and procyanidin A1 did not. These results indicate that procyanidins of different degrees of polymerization will different activities of cholesterol micelle-degrading activity and sugar digestion enzyme.