Project/Area Number |
24700850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA RYOUKO 仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80352805)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 鉄欠乏性貧血 / 耐糖能異常 / β-カロテン / 酸化ストレス / 生体内相互作用 / 鉄欠乏 / βカロテン / 基礎栄養学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increase of blood sugar and inflammatory cytokine was observed in the iron-deficient GK rats, model animal of type 2 diabetes mellitus. It was supposed that these phenomena were caused by the lipid peroxidation in the iron-deficiency. In this study, we examined the effect of dietary β-carotene on suppression of inflammatory cytokine and improvement of the glucose tolerance in the iron-deficient GK rats. In the first experiment, serum adiponectin increased, and in the second experiment, serum resistin was decreased by dietary β-carotene administration. However, it was very difficult to confirm plasticity about the alteration of these adipocytokine. These results suggested that the change of beta-carotene dose participated in serum insulin-resistant factor complicatedly. To inflammatory cytokine and blood sugar, the effect of dietary β-carotene was not observed, and it was guessed that a factor except peoxidation derived impaired glucose tolerance in the iron-deficient GK rats.