Effect of n-3 fatty acids supplementation on hepatic phospholipid metabolism in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasuko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 講師 (90326413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNASH / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / n-3系脂肪酸 / コリン・メチオニン欠乏 / n-3系脂質 / コリンメチオニン欠乏
Research Abstract
Feeding a diet deficient in both methionine and choline (MCD) is one of the most common models of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We analyzed the effects of n-3 fatty acids (FA) supplementation on the hepatic phospholipids and injury in MCD fed mice. n-3 FA improved plasma transaminase levels and hepatic triglyceride accumulation in the MCD model of NASH. n-3 FA supplementation also changed liver phospholipids FA composition, not only polyunsaturated fatty acid but also saturated fatty acid.