Development effect of a fermented product of soybean milk by indigenous lactic acid bacteria on lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
NODAKE Yuichi  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30332282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳酸菌生産物質 / 脂質代謝 / 機能性食品 / 乳酸菌発酵物 / 豆乳 / バイオジェニックス / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PS-B1 is a fermented product cultivated from soybean milk using indigenous lactic acid bacteria. In this study, we obtained results showing that PS-B1 improved lipid metabolism by inhibiting lipid metabolism-related genes in mouse 3T3-L1 cells and rat hepatocytes. DNA microarray analysis suggested that PS-B1 controls the expression of 39 genes and has an effect on 69 metabolic pathways in hepatocytes in C57BL/6J mice, with 14 of these 69 pathways being strongly influenced by PS-B1.