A new method to evaluate parytoxin content in sea foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Takefumi  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60353132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパリトキシン / C6グリオーマ細胞 / PC12細胞 / LC-MS / アオブダイ / ハコフグ / 細胞毒性 / 横紋筋融解症 / 食品衛生 / 培養細胞 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I investigated to develop a new method using cultured cell to evaluate palytoxin content. As the results, a rat C6 glioma cell was suitable to use for a toxic evaluation for the palytoxin, furthermore I conclude that the method of detection by LDH release was sensitive. In addition, the method was applicable to the test solution that I prepared from toxic specimen Scarus ovifrons. On the other hand, peaks were detected in chromatogram of m/z 327.6, 1352.3 and 1360.3 in LC-MS analysis of the test solution. However did not come to conclude that it was the peak to originate from palytoxin or a palytoxin-like substance because the influence was inarticulate peak shape.