A study of how the breakfast skipping habits of young adults are affected by the relationship they had with their parents during childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
NAKADE MAKIKO  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 栄養疫学研究部, 研究員 (80508185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords朝食欠食 / 若年成人 / 食教育 / 家庭
Research Abstract
We aimed to examine factors related to breakfast skipping in university students focusing on not only the lifestyles and health attitudes of themselves, but also their mothers' factors such as breakfast eating habits, employment formats, health attitudes and those toward university students at the breakfast table when the students were young. As a result, more male and female students whose mother was breakfast skippers, who were living alone, going to bed after 1 am, thinking skipping breakfast was harmless skipped breakfast. Also, more male students who had smoking habits and more female students who ate snacks after dinner, and were not looking forward to meals skipped breakfast. There were not any significant relationships between parents' attitudes at the breakfast table when university students were young. Our results suggested that improving current lifestyles and remaining students and their parents of the importance of eating breakfast is needed to reduce breakfast skippers.