The association between vitamin C intake and plasma concentration and physical function by vitamin C related DNA polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20507389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンC / 身体機能 / 高齢者 / 運動機能 / 血中ビタミンC濃度 / SVCT1 / SVCT2 / GSTs / 高齢女性 / ビタミン関連遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that vitamins AND minerals, which have antioxidant properties, enhances muscle strength and has prophylactic activity against bone fractures, osteoporosis, and decreases in physical performance. A cross-sectional study conducted in 2006 on community-dwelling elderly women suggested that high blood concentrations of vitamin C is associated with improved physical performance. This was done by conducting a follow-up survey in 2013 using the 2006 survey results as a baseline in order to provide a longitudinal analysis with a higher level of evidence.
In community-dwelling women, the concentration of blood vitamin C related well to their physical performance. The association between baseline concentration of vitamin C and seven year change in physical function showed that maximal walking speed significantly increased.