A study on rice extract potentiating intestinal immune system for prevention of allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShujitsu University (2014-2015)
岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所 (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kayoko  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00505935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品機能 / 米 / 腸管免疫 / パイエル板 / Th1/Th2 / 生理活性 / 免疫学 / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevention or modulation of immune response through the regulation of Th2 type helper T cell differentiation is recently demonstrated to attenuate symptoms which related to allergy. Here, we investigated the effect of brown rice extracts (BRE) on IFN-γ production from mice splenocytes. The treatment of BRE dose-dependently increased IFN-γ. In order to determine the active component, we separated BRE by ultrafiltration. High molecular weight fraction enhanced IFN-γ production. We further examined whether oral administration of BRE could have a beneficial effect on immune system in ovalbumin (OVA)-immunized mice. The oral administration of BRE dose-dependently induced IFN-γ production by splenocytes. Total and OVA-specific IgE in serum of mice, which were administrated BRE, was lower than that of the OVA-immunized mice. These results suggest that BRE might improve the Th1/Th2 balance toward Th1 dominance.