Relationship between a shrimp allergy risk and cooking or freshness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
USUI masakatsu  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50399656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZAKAMI Hiroyuki  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエビアレルギー / トロポミオシン / 抗原構造 / 熱安定性 / 加熱調理 / 鮮度 / 抗原濃度 / リスク評価 / エビアレルゲン / 抗原性 / 加熱 / 調理 / リスク
Research Abstract
We purified tropomyosin from raw kuruma prawn and identified it as Pen j 1. CD spectra of native Pen j 1 revealed the alpha-helical structure, which collapsed easily upon heating to 80 degrees C. However, there were no insoluble aggregates after heating, and the protein regained its native CD spectral pattern after cooling to 25 degrees C. There was no significant difference in total IgG production between mice sensitized with native and heated Pen j 1. These results suggest that heat-denatured Pen j 1 refolds upon cooling and maintains its antigenicity following heat treatment. We also clarified that regardless of the existence of heating, high-concentration Pen j 1 is contained in a shrimp. And the elution rate of Pen j 1 of a heating shrimp was higher than the raw shrimp. In addition, Pen j 1 concentration was maintained also the low freshness shrimp. These results suggested that even if it is high freshness or heating, it will be high-risk for positive patients to eat a shrimp.