Development of a Learning Program for Environmental Education to Support Children's Understanding of Biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI AKIKO  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515981)
Research Collaborator OHKUBO Tatsuhiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 生物多様性 / 里山 / ゲーム / 森林生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a learning program for environmental education to support children's understanding of biodiversity. To achieve this purpose, a Sugoroku game to have a simulated experience of vegetation succession and people’s utilization of Satoyama, which exist in Mashoko town in Tochigi prefecture, was developed. In addition, a learning program for environmental education which using the developed Sugoroku game was proposed.