The study of strategies in teacher education to encourage girls to learn science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
INADA Yumi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (30585633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科教育 / 教師教育 / 女子教育 / 理科学習 / 男女差 / 意識調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, strategies of encouraging girls to learn science were studied from the point of view of teacher education. I investigated recognition about gender differences of science learning of the elementary and junior high school teachers and the students of a teacher training course. As a result, the following things became clear mainly. There are teachers unconscious of gender differences, and the students find the differences hard more than teachers. Based on this research and previous study in other countries, I developed the strategies of "a lecture on gender differences of science learning" and "experimental practices by a small number of people" in teacher training course. After they were carried out, students’ feelings and gender stereotypes to science changed into a good direction, and some of the students considered attention points in future science teaching.