The establishment and evaluation of teaching method utilizing digital games for computer science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (20351877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報科学 / 教育工学 / 授業実践 / 情報教育 / 情報科教育 / デジタルゲーム / 教授方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a teaching method that utilizes video games in computer science education, especially for students in primary and secondary schools. The primary characteristic of this approach is to observing the computational behavior of a wide variety of video games, with which learners will easily grasp the fundamental architecture, theory, and technology of computers. The results showed that the method enhances the motivation of students for deeper learning of computer science concepts. The result was published as several research papers, and we also put the learning materials based on the established method on the web.