Development of curriculum and material and teacher training for Education for Sustainable Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (80508325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords持続可能な開発の為の教育 / 持続可能性 / 環境政策 / 環境教育 / カリキュラム・教材化と教師養成 / スウェーデン / 日本 / 5つの視点の環境認識論的モデル / 持続可能な開発の為の教育(ESD) / グローバル・アクション・プログラム(GAP) / 持続可能な開発目標(SDG) / 地域専門センター(RCE) / カリキュラム / 教材 / 教師養成 / 国際情報交換 / 地域専門センター / ウプサラ / ゴットランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discover the curriculum, material and teacher training of ESD for life-long learning, in this study, the subjects of ”curriculum, material and teacher training of ESD” in Sweden and Japan has been cleared thorough “Environmental epistemological model of 5 aspects” (Y.Asano. 2009). Ethnography has been taken as the research method and qualitative data are collected from formal education and informal education in Sweden and in Japan. The results of study has been analysed by focusing on political, educational and non-governmental level and showed integrated model. In conclusion, there are more advanced in global approach at political level in Swedish cases, especially on “Model” and “Science” activities and more advanced at educational level in local approach in Japanese cases, especially on “Sense” and “Group ethics” activities. At the same time, the both countries are very active at non-governmental level, especially on “Practice” activities.