Validating the Force Concept Inventory with Sub-questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jun-ichiro  岐阜大学, 教育推進・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00402446)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Masa-aki  名城大学, 総合数理教育センター, 准教授
MIKE Hull  Georgetown University, Department of Physics, Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物理教育 / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / 教育評価 / 妥当性 / 指標 / FCI / 物理概念 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the validity of the Force Concept Inventory quantitatively, focusing on the false-answers. We addressed whether respondents who answer the questions of the FCI correctly actually have an understanding of the concepts of physics tested in the questions. To examine respondents' levels of understanding, we used subquestions that test them on concepts tested in the questions. Our sample size comprised totally 635 respondents; we derived false-positive ratios for prelearners and postlearners and then statistically test the difference between them. Then, we found that it is possible for postlearners to answer both questions without an understanding of the concepts of physics tested in the questions; therefore, Q.16 and Q.7 are invalid. However, this result does not indicate immediately that the two questions should be modified. We can use the questions if we can quantify the inadequacy of the questions and evaluate it as systematic errors.