New PBL trial and verification based on digital hardware R&D themes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO KOJI  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40412572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロジェクト型学習 / ハードウェア・ソフトウェ ア同時開発型PBL / 画像処理 / 組込みシステム / スマートカーペット / スマートドア / 在宅介護支援 / 人物顔認証 / ハードウェア・ソフトウェア同時開発型PBL / ハードウェアPBL / 在宅看護支援 / イメージセンサ制御 / FPGA設計 / ライントレーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Leading IT Specialist Program" by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Japan (MEXT) has produced results to expand practical software engineering education in graduate universities in Japan to help reduce the gap between increasing demands and insufficient numbers and quality. On the other hand, it is difficult to exactly define between software and hardware fields nowadays. We should produce a new educational system for fostering personnel with practical skill for digital hardware designing of embedded systems that enable technological harmonization and shorten research and development cycle. We have practiced several new-style PBL trials to develop both digital hardware and software comprehensively or digital hardware field mainly including the factor of R&D contracting. Consequently, we have obtained the good educational effect and fruitful R&D results from these new PBL trials.