Project/Area Number |
24700877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Mia 青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 准教授 (90509209)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 科学技術コミュニケーション / 視点取り / 社会心理学 |
Research Abstract |
I examined how science communicators take the public's perspective in science communication. Findings of this research are following: When the science communicators communicate with the visitors of various age groups in a science museum, they could take the visitors' perspective to some extent. Although a special feature of Science cafe is that people can speak to an expert about a particular topic in casual settings, the public may hesitate to take part in a Science Cafe because they don't have any person they can take part in together, and because they have to communicate with unfamiliar participants.