Study of Education Method for Embedded System Developer in National College of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hitoshi  福井工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70413771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組み込みシステム
Research Abstract
As an education method for embedded system developers, we have proposed exercises using biped robots which have various sophisticated interfaces and conducted in National College of Technology. The exercise for lower-grade students contained teaching of programming method which is one of basic technology for system development. For higher-grade students, we adopted exercises about advanced information processing technology such as image processing.
As the summary of comments from students who took the exercises, we found that the exercises are effective in increase of students' motivation for learning because results of programming appear as the robot behavior. It was also found that the debug difficulty that is specific to embedded systems is a serious problem when lower-grade students learn.