Study of the educational method using plastics for visualization of radiation and verification of the effects on open lecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ippei  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (10511735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験・観察 / 放射線教育
Research Abstract
This study proposes educational method using the CR-39 plastics for visualization of radiation. The education effect of the method suggested by the open lecture was verified. The experiment using the plastic was inferior to a cloud chamber, but was reputation. It is expected as the teaching materials raising the interest in radiation. This educational method can observe a physical phenomenon that there is a hole, so can expect the high learning effect on risk and energy characteristics of the radiation.