Development of dynamic generating mechanism of Web user interface for student guidance support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhiko  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90344548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 情報検索インタフェース / インタフェース動的生成 / 学習支援システム / 情報検索 / 動的生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my research, a new mechanism of retrieval interface that users can freely set search criteria was realized. By using it, retrieval system can flexibly respond to changes in specifications of the database and user needs. All data information such as data format, relationships between data, and so on, is managed by the meta data described in XML format. I have developed a mechanism to dynamically generate interfaces based on this metadata. By using the retrieval system based on the mechanism, retriever can set conditions freely (The degree of freedom for retrieval). In addition, system developers can design the interface flexibly (The degree of freedom for improvement). I confirmed usefulness by applying my mechanism to several search systems.