Development of Teacher Reflection Program based on Growth Form Instructional Design Process Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Fumiko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (20612013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリフレクション / ふり返り / 授業改善 / 教授設計 / 教師教育 / FD / 専門性開発 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 授業設計 / 授業リフレクション / インストラクショナル・デザイン / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / プロフェッショナル・ディベロップメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the results of a university-wide survey on designing courses, we found that the ways of designing courses, the systems of cooperation between faculty members and the support needs of faculty members are different according to academic rank and discipline. We also developed guidebooks and e-learning materials for effective reflection on teaching practice and teaching philosophy for participants of training programs for early career faculty. We observed that the program participants gradually mastered the ways of reflection by repeating reflective practices. However, there were some participants - according to their academic background or way and manner of their research activities - who felt uncomfortable to describe their inner thoughts and feelings.