A Study on Personal Remote Communication Support Using Wireless Network for Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Daisuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (50361887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔情報保障 / 聴覚障害者 / 無線ネットワーク / 文字通訳 / 手話通訳 / 聴覚障害 / 城郭障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct the personal remote communication support system for a deaf or hard of hearing person, we studied effects of intermittent interruption on the intelligibility of a sign language video, and tried to improve the network access trouble and operation cost by using web based system. As a result, we clarified the characteristics required for understanding the content of a sign language video including intermittent interruption. Moreover, our prototype web based system for text-to-speech interpretation improved problems of network access trouble and operation cost.