Development of a Ubiquitous Social Learning Tool for Idea Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toru  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (60589323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords思考図解化支援 / ソーシャルメディア / コラボレーション
Research Abstract
We developed an online application tool "Idea Chart" to support idea generation and organization. Using the tool, users can freely organize their piece of ideas into tree diagram format. We evaluated the tool in an actual workshop setting and confirmed it enable users to prepare their ideas before getting together in a group and start working on collaboration efficiently. As a result of the project, the tool is released on the Internet so that anyone who have Facebook account can use freely.