A self-reflection system for fostering teachers' monitoring schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YU Ara  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (60612439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教員支援 / セルフ・リフレクション / システム開発 / 画像処理 / モニタリング / セルフリフレクション
Research Abstract
Teachers should have higher-order monitoring ability to provide student-centered learning environment. In this research, the author developed a self-reflection system which fosters teachers' monitoring schema. As a result of the evaluation of the system, the three following outcomes have been found. First, the system revealed that computer programs can mechanically extract and categorize teachers' in-class activities. Second, the system also revealed the possibility that computer programs can estimate students' learning state. Finally, it is suggested that the system facilitates teachers' self-reflection and provides clues to improve their lessons. Through these findings, this research demonstrated a potential to support teachers' reflection process in the way that teachers readily practice self-reflection on a daily basis.