Development of self-reflection system based on student sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013-2014)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
EGI HIRONORI  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30422504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動識別システム / 教授学習支援システム / ユーザインタフェース / 授業法 / タブレット / 大学教育実践 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on peer-reviewing classrooms, which is a helpful activity for teachers to improve teaching skills, involving students in their course, and using chalks and slides better.
We tried to grasp a state of students and visualizing it with sensors that detect their writing action. The style of studying is being diversified with the spread of utilizing distance education and e-learning systems. Character of students like their interest and preference is also being diversified. With these reasons, it is getting difficult for a teacher to understand status of students objectively in a large classroom. We introduce measuring acceleration of a pen with wireless sensors and establish the method to detect the kinds of their behavior while studying. The result of this research can be applied to designing various teaching support systems and training programs in faculty development.