The usage of degigal narrative about cultural heritages destroyed by Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Okumoto Motoko  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (10571838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタルナラティブ / 被災文化財 / テキストマイニング / ナラティブ分析 / 被災資料 / 展示 / 語り / ナラティブ / 文脈 / ネットワーク / 資料解釈 / 博物館学 / 教育工学 / アーカイブ / デジタルミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the narrative which was talked at the exhibition where the destroyed objects by Tsunami were displayed. To research the tendency of the narrative, I used a methodology of text-mining.  As a result, the narrative by visitors tended to include their experiences. Refer to this result, it seems important that museums provide not knowledge but a context to connect to visitors' experiences for enhance their museum experiences.