A remote lecturing system offering high definition clipped picture from low definition video and complementing verbal and non-verbal interactions in remote lectures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMUNE Hisayoshi  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (90377648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / 遠隔教育 / 講義映像配信 / 高精細映像 / 非言語情報 / 高精細画像
Research Abstract
This research develops a remote lecturing system. This system delivers video of lectures for learners who take the lectures in remote places with their own PCs. In such situation they do not have enough bandwidth of network for receiving high definition video of lectures. Thus, the system delivers the video in low definition, and pictures of specified areas in the video in high definition. The learners can specify the areas on the video where they want to read clearly or take note on. The system also offer the functionalities to complement verbal and non-verbal interaction between a teacher and learners in lectures.